Your Elected Officials

Your Elected Officials

Find Your RepresentativesFederal Officials | State Elected Officials & Offices | County Officials | Irving City Council | Irving School Boards

Who Represents Me?

To review a complete listing of your Texas representatives at a site provided by the Texas Legislative Council, just click on the button below:

Who Represents Me?

Federal Officials

President / Vice-President 

↑ Back to top ↑

President - Donald J. Trump (R)
The White House - 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20500-0001
  • Tel: 202-456-1414
  • Fax: 202-456-2461
  • email: president [at] whitehouse.gov
Vice-President - Mike Pence (R)
The White House - Eisenhower Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20501-0001
  • Tel: 202-456-1411
  • Fax: 202-456-2461
  • email: vicepresident [at] whitehouse.gov

Both elected to office in November of 2016 - The President and Vice-President elect assume the responsibilities of the office to which they were elected with the ceremonial Oath of Office on January 20th of the following year. Visit the White House website.

US Senators (6-Year Term)

Ted Cruz (R)
Reelected 2018
  • Russell Senate Office Building, Room 404, Washington, DC 20510
  • Lee Park Tower II - 3626 North Hall Street, Suite 410, Dallas, TX 75219
John Cornyn (R)
Reelected 2014
  • Hart Senate Building, Room 517, Washington, DC 2051-4302
  • 5001 Spring Valley Road, Suite 1125E, Dallas, TX 75244

↑ Back to top ↑

US Representatives (2-Year Term)

Kenny Marchant (R)
DISTRICT 24
Marc Veasey (D)
DISTRICT 33
  • Lonworth Office Building - 9 Independence Ave SE, Washington, DC 20515
  • J. P. Morgan Chase Building - 1881 Sylvan Ave., Suite 108, Dallas, TX 75208
    • Tel: 214-741-1387
    • Fax: 214-741-2026
    • Email: congressman.veasey [at] mail.house.gov

To visit the US Senate website to review a complete listing of Senators, or locate a specific Senator, CLICK HERE. To go to the US House of Representatives website to review a complete listing of all representatives, or find a listing for a specific state, CLICK HERE.

↑ Back to top ↑

State Officials & Offices

State Elected Officials (4-Year Term)

GOVERNOR: Greg Abbott (R)
LT. GOVENOR: Dan Patrick (R)
  • PO Box 12068, Austin, TX 78711
ATTORNEY GENERAL: Ken Paxton (R)
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACOUNTS: Glen Hegar (R)
  • PO Box 13528 Capitol Station, Austin, TX 78711

↑ Back to top ↑

SECRETARY OF STATE: Rolando B. Pablos (R)
(Appointed by Governor)

State Board of Education

Patricia "Pat" Hardy (R)
DISTRICT 11
  • 900 North Elm, Weatherford, TX 76086
Geraldine "Tincy" Miller (R)
DISTRICT 12
  • 3815 Beverly Drive, Dallas, TX 75205
Erika Beltan (D)
DISTRICT 13
  • PO Box 17196, Fort Worth, TX 76102

State Senators (4-Year Term)

↑ Back to top ↑

Kelly Hancock (R)
DISTRICT 9
  • PO Box 12068 Capitol Station, Austin, TX 78711
    • Tel: 512-463-0109
    • Email: kelly.hancock [at] senate.state.tx.us
  • 9121 Belshire Drive, Suite 100, North Richland Hills, TX 76182
Don Huffines (R)
DISTRICT 16
  • PO Box 12068 Capitol Station, Austin, TX 78711
    • Tel: 512-463-0116
    • Fax: 512-463-3135
    • Email: don.huffines [at] senate.state.tx.us
  • 8222 Douglas Avenue, Suite 675, Dallas, TX 75225
Royce West (D)
DISTRICT 23
  • PO Box 12068 Capitol Station, Austin, TX 78711
    • Tel: 512-463-0123
    • Fax: 512-463-0299
    • Email: Royce.west [at] senate.state.tx.us
  • 5787 S Hampton Road, Suite 385, Dallas, TX 75232

State Representatives (2-Year Terms)

↑ Back to top ↑

Rafael Anchia (D)
DISTRICT 103
  • PO Box 2910, Austin, TX 78786
    • Tel: 512-463-0746
    • Email: Rafael.anchia [at] house.state.tx.us
  • 1111 West Mockingbird Lane, Suite 1330, Dallas, TX 75247
Roberto R. Alonzo (D)
DISTRICT 104
  • PO Box 2910, Austin, TX 78786
    • Tel: 512-463-0408
    • Email: Roberto.alonzo [at] house.state.tx.us
  • 312 W. 12th St., Suite A, Dallas, TX 75208
Thresa 'Terry' Meza (D)
DISTRICT 105
  • Room E1.216, PO Box 2910, Austin TX 78768
    • Tel: 512-463-0641
    • Email: thresa.meza [at] house.state.tx.us
Matt Rinaldi (R)
DISTRICT 115
  • PO Box 2910, Austin, TX 78768
    • Tel: 512-463-0468
    • Fax: 512-463-1044
    • Email: matt.rinaldi [at] house.state.tx.us
  • 12300 Ford Road, Suite B348, Farmers Branch, TX 75234

CLICK HERE to view a complete listing of all statewide elected officialsCLICK HERE to view a listing of Texas State SenatorsCLICK HERE to view a listing of Texas House of RepresentativesCLICK HERE for online state and local government informationCLICK HERE for State School Board information.

↑ Back to top ↑

County Officials (4-Year Term)

County Judge: Clay Jenkins (D)
  • 411 Elm Street (Second Floor), Dallas, TX 75202
    • Tel: 214-653-7949
    • Email: clay.jenkins [at] dallascounty.org
Commissioner Mike Cantrell (R)
DISTRICT 2
  • 1701 N. Collins Suite 1000, Richardson, TX 75080
    • Tel: 214-589-7060
    • Email: mike.cantrell [at] dallascounty.org
Commissioner Elba Garcia (D)
DISTRICT 4
  • 4403 W. Illinois Avenue, Dallas, TX 75211
    • Tel: 214-339-8381
    • Email: elbagarciadds [at] dallascounty.org
Dallas County Sheriff Lupe Valdez (D)
  • Frank Crowley Courts Building (Ground Floor) - 133 N. River Front Blvd, Lock Box 31, Dallas, Texas 75207-4313
Justice of the Peace: Norris Rideaux (D)
PRECINCT 4, PLACE 1
  • 106 W. Church Street, Suite 205, Grand Prairie, TX 75050
    • Tel: 214-875-2100
    • Email: norris.rideaux [at] dallascounty.org
Justice of the Peace: Katy Hubener (D)
PRECINCT 4, PLACE 2
  • Dallas County Sub-Courthouse - 841 West Irving Blvd., Irving, TX 75060
    • Tel: 214-589-7000
    • Email: katy.hubener [at] dallascounty.org
Constable Roy Williams Jr. (D)
PRECINCT 4
  • Dallas County Sub-Courthouse - 106 W. Church Street, Suite 110, Grand Prairie, TX 75050

↑ Back to top ↑

County Officials (6-Year Term)

The Dallas County Community College District Board of Trustees consists of seven members who are entrusted with governing the district. The board defines the vision of the district, serves as a liaison between the district and the community, approves annual budgets and sets policies, among other responsibilities. Elections are held on the second Saturday in May in even-numbered years.

A listing of the current board members and the date at which their term expires follows:

Dallas County Community College District (DCCCD)

  • District 1: JL Sonny Williams (2018)
  • District 2: Philip J. Ritter (2022)
  • District 3: Jerry Prater (2016)
  • District 4: Bill Metzger (2016)
  • District 5: Wesley Jameson (2020)
  • District 6: Diana Flores (2020)
  • District 7: Charletta Compton (2018)

District 5 represents the Irving area of Dallas County.

The Dallas County School Board of Trustees, as a body corporate, governs and oversees the management of Dallas County Schools. The Board has various legal powers under Texas law:

  • To oversee the management of Dallas County Schools.
  • To adopt policies.
  • To adopt and file an annual budget.
  • To levy taxes and issue bonds.
  • To arrange for an audit of Dallas County Schools' fiscal accounts by a certified or public accountant holding a permit from the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy following the close of each fiscal year.
  • To appraise the Superintendent annually using a process and criteria developed by Dallas County Schools.

A listing of the current board members, precinct represented, and the date at which their term expires follows:

  • Precinct #1: Dr. Paul A. Freeman - 2017
  • Precinct #2: Kyle Renard - 2019
  • Precinct #3: C. W. Whitaker - 2019
  • Precinct #4: James Hubener - 2017
  • At Large: Gloria Tercero Levario - 2019
  • At Large: Larry Duncan - 2015
  • At Large: Maricela Moore - 2015

↑ Back to top ↑

Commissioner's Precinct No. 4 represents the Irving ISD area.

CLICK HERE for additional County School Board information. CLICK HERE to view a listing of all Dallas County elected officials.

Irving City Council

  • City Council term of office is three (3) years.
  • Three Council members are elected in MAY of each year.
CLICK HERE for additional information, visit the City of Irving website.
PLACE MEMBER POSITION TERM of Office
At Large Richard Stopfer Mayor 2017 - 2020
1 John Danish Deputy Mayor ProTem 2016 - 2019
2 (At Large) Allan Meagher Mayor ProTem 2016 - 2019
3 Dennis Webb Member 2017 - 2020
4 Phil Riddle Member 2018 - 2021
5 Oscar Ward Member 2017 - 2020
6 Al Zapanta Member 2018 - 2021
7 Kyle Taylor Member 2016 - 2019
8 (At Large) David Palmer Member 2018 - 2021

Irving School Boards

School Board members are elected to a term of 3 years. All School Board elections are held in MAY and in conjunction with the local city elections.

Irving ISD Board of Trustees

CLICK HERE to visit the official website for additional information.
DISTRICT TRUSTEE POSITION TERM
1 (at large) Rosemary Robbins Member 2020
2 Nell Anne Hunt Vice-President 2020
3 Pam Campbell Member 2021
4 Nuzat Hye Member 2021
5 Adrian Jenkins President 2022
6 Tony Grimes Member 2022
7 (at large) Randy Randle Secretary 2022

Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD Board of Trustees

CLICK HERE to visit the official website for additional information.
PLACE TRUSTEE POSITION TERM
  Candace Valenzuela Assistant Secretary 2020
  Nancy Cline President 2020
  John Mathews Member 2021
  Sally Derrick Member 2021
  Randy Schackmann Member 2019
  Tara Hrbacek Member 2019
  Guillermo Ramos Vice-President 2019

Coppell ISD Board of Trustees

CLICK HERE to visit the official website for additional information.
PLACE TRUSTEE POSITION TERM
1 Leigh Walker Member 2019
2 Manish Sethi Member 2021
3 Anthony Hill President 2019
4 Thom Hulme Secretary 2020
5 David Caviness Member 2020
6 Nicole Bentley Member 2021
7 Tracy Fisher Member 2021

↑ Back to top ↑